2017 Australian International Beer Awards

On May 18th, the winners of the 2017 Australian International Beer Awards (AIBA) were announced in Melbourne. Check out the results below.

Champion Trophy Winners:

Champion Australian Beer
White Rabbit White Ale – White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

Champion International Beer
Feral One – Firestone Walker Brewing Company (USA)

Champion Large Australian Brewery
Stone & Wood (NSW)

Champion Medium Australian Brewery
Balter Brewing (QLD)

Champion Small Australian Brewery
Green Beacon (QLD

Champion Large International Brewery
DAGON Beverages (Myanmar)

Champion Medium International Brewery
Pelican Brewing Company (USA)

Champion Small International Brewery
Deep Creek Brewing Company (NZ)

Australian Gypsy Brewer Award
Pact Beer Co (ACT)

Garry Sheppard Memorial Trophy for Best New Exhibitor
Balter Brewing (QLD)

 

Major Trophy Winners:

Best Australian Style Lager
Storm Super Dry – Aldi (Minchinbury, NSW)

Best European Style Lager
Dagon Extra Strong Beer – Dagon Beverages (Myanmar)

Best International Lager
India Pale Lager – Beer Farm (WA)

Best Pilsner
Pivo Pils – Firestone Walker Brewing Company (USA)

Best Amber / Dark Lager
Velkopopovicky Kozel Dark – Plzensky Prazdroj A.S. (Czech Republic)

Best Australian Style Pale Ale
Pay Day – 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

Best New World-Style Pale Ale
Pale Ale – Mountain Goat (VIC)

Best International Style Pale Ale
Balter XPA – Balter Brewing (QLD)

Best British Style Ale
Jasper Ale – Stone & Wood (NSW)

Best European Style Ale
Sourpuss Raspberry Berliner Weisse – Wayward Brewing Company (NSW)

Best IPA
Pulped Fiction – Mountain Goat (VIC)

Best Amber / Dark Ale
Exit Amber – Exit Brewing (VIC)

Best Porter Silent Knight – Modus Operandi (NSW)

Best Stout
Sligo Extra Stout – FogHorn Brewhouse (NSW)

Best Reduced / Low Alcohol
Beer Happiness – 2 Brothers Brewery (VIC)

Best Wheat Beer
White Rabbit White Ale – White Rabbit Brewery (VIC)

Best Belgian / French Ale
Feral One – Firestone Walker Brewing Company (USA)

Best Scotch Ale / Barley Wine
Seamaster Imperial Ale – Bach Brewing (NZ)

Best Specialty Beer
Raspberry Stout – Hardywood Park Craft Brewery (USA)

 

Design and Media Awards:

Best Label Pale Ale
Colonial Brewing Company (WA)

Best Outer Packaging Core Range
Wayward Brewing Company (NSW)

Best Media
James Atkinson – Australian Brews News

 

For a great write up about the awards night visit The Crafty Pint.