The Australian International Beer Awards (AIBA) took place in Melbourne on May 16th and in case you missed them, here are the results.
In its 27th year, AIBA is the largest annual beer comp in the world. This year it attracted almost 2600 entries from more than 400 breweries.
Big congrats to everyone who took home an award especially 4 Pines Brewing Co. who scooped the Champion Australian Beer award.
2019 AIBA Champion Trophies
Champion Australian Beer
Keller Door: Schwarzbier – 4 Pines Brewing Company, New South Wales
Champion International Beer
Feral One – Firestone Walker Brewing Co., United States
Champion Large Australian Brewery
Balter Brewing – Queensland
Champion Large International Brewery
DB Breweries Ltd, – New Zealand
Champion Medium Australian Brewery
Green Beacon Brewing Co. – Queensland
Champion Medium International Brewery
Deep Creek Brewing Company – New Zealand
Champion Small Australian Brewery
Blackman’s Brewery – Victoria
Champion Small International Brewery
McLeods Brewery – New Zealand
Gary Sheppard Memorial Trophy For The Best New Exhibitor
Breakside Brewery – Oregon, United States
Best Australian-Style Lager
Steinlager Pure – Lion NZ, New Zealand
Best European-Style Lager (Excluding Pilsner)
Buckskin Munich Helles – King Car Group, Taiwan
Best International Lager
Undercurrent – Draught Deep Creek Brewing Company, New Zealand
Best Pilsner
The Prospector Pilsner – Draught Hemingway’s Brewery, Queensland, Australia
Best Amber / Dark Lager
Keller Door – Schwarzbier – Draught 4 Pines Brewing Company, New South Wales, Australia
Best Australian Style Pale Ale
North of Nowhere Pale Ale, Packaged – DB Breweries Ltd, New Zealand
Best New World-Style Pale Ale
Pale Ale, Draught – Cheeky Monkey Brewery and Cidery, Western Australia, Australia
Best International-Style Pale Ale
Balter Strong Pale Ale – Draught Balter Brewing, Queensland, Australia
Best British-Style Ale (Excluding IPA & Pale Ale)
Summer Ale, Draught – Mountain Goat Beer, Victoria, Australia
Best European-Style Ale
Infinite Guide Gose, Packaged – Bravo Brewing Co., Guangdong, China
Best IPA
Hawkers West Coast IPA, Packaged – Hawkers Brewery, Victoria, Australia
Best Amber / Dark Ale
Traders, Packaged – McLeods Brewery, New Zealand
Best Porter
Black Shield Draught, Draught – Myanmar Brewery LTD, Yangon, Myanmar
Best Stout
Exit Milk Stout, Packaged – Exit Brewing, Victoria, Australia
Best Reduced / Low Alcohol Beer
Mid Range, Packaged – Black Hops Brewery, Queensland, Australia
Best Wheat Beer
TAP6 Mein Aventinus, Packaged – Schneider Weisse GmbH, Bavaria, Germany
Best Belgian / French Ale
Feral One, Packaged – Firestone Walker Brewing Co., United States
Best Scotch Ale / Barley Wine
Alba, Packaged – Cervejaria Bohemia, Brazil
Best Fruit Beer
Rodenbach Caractere Rouge, Packaged – Brouwerij Rodenbach, Roeselare, Belgium
Best Wood- And Barrel-Aged Beer
Captain of the Coast, Packaged – Pelican Brewing Company, Oregon, United States
Best Specialty Beer
Maui Express, Packaged – Denver Beer Co, CO, United States
Best Design – Label / Surface Graphic
Sabro: Single Hop Hazy IPA – Hope Brewery, New South Wales, Australia
Best Design – Outer Packaging
India Pale Ale – Mismatch Brewing Co., South Australia, Australia